The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA)
HomeAboutMembersAwardsContact


The 2010 WAFCA Award Winners
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
The Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association
Contact: press@wafca.com, Tim Gordon 202-374-3305
On the Web: www.wafca.com
December 6, 2010

The Social Network Has Lots of Friends in D.C.

Colin Firth and Jennifer Lawrence Named Best Actors
The Fighter Sweeps Supporting Actor Categories

Washington, D.C. — The Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) today announced their 2010 winners, awarding The Social Network Best Film, Best Director (David Fincher) and Best Adapted Screenplay (Aaron Sorkin). Colin Firth, who was nominated last year for A Single Man, won Best Actor this year for The King's Speech. Newcomer Jennifer Lawrence, who dazzled early in the year, took home Best Actress for her role in Winter's Bone.

The Fighter swept both Supporting Actor categories with awards given to Christian Bale as a drug addled ex-boxer and Melissa Leo as his controlling mother. Best Acting Ensemble went to The Town, director Ben Affleck's Boston crime drama.

"This was easily the most competitive ballot in the history of our association," said Tim Gordon, WAFCA president. "We have never had so many tight races. It just goes to show how popular several of these categories were with all of our members."

Best Documentary went to British street artist Banksy's Exit Through the Gift Shop, Best Foreign Film was awarded to Alejandro González Iñárritu's Biutiful, and Toy Story 3 pushed past several strong contenders for Best Animated Feature. In other categories, Inception scored big, winning Best Original Screenplay (Christopher Nolan), Best Cinematography (Wally Pfister), Best Art Direction (Guy Hendrix Dyas, Luke Freeborn, Brad Ricker and Dean Wolcott), and Best Score (Hans Zimmer).

The Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association is comprised of 39 DC-VA-MD-based film critics from television, radio, print and the Internet. Voting was conducted from December 3-5, 2010.
    Best Film:
    The Social Network

    Best Director:
    David Fincher (The Social Network)

    Best Actor:
    Colin Firth (The King's Speech)

    Best Actress:
    Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Christian Bale (The Fighter)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

    Best Acting Ensemble:
    The Town

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Christopher Nolan (Inception)

    Best Animated Feature:
    Toy Story 3

    Best Documentary:
    Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Biutiful

    Best Art Direction:
    Guy Hendrix Dyas, Luke Freeborn, Brad Ricker and Dean Wolcott (Inception)

    Best Cinematography:
    Wally Pfister (Inception)

    Best Score:
    Hans Zimmer (Inception)

###

The 2010 WAFCA Award Nominees Were:

Best Film:
Black Swan
Inception
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

Best Director:
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
Danny Boyle (127 Hours)
Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)

Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Robert Duvall (Get Low)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King's Speech)
James Franco (127 Hours)

Best Actress:
Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
Anne Hathaway (Love & Other Drugs)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Andrew Garfield (The Social Network)
John Hawkes (Winter's Bone)
Sam Rockwell (Conviction)
Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King's Speech)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Acting Ensemble:
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The Social Network
The Town

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)
Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)
Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini (Winter's Bone)
Best Original Screenplay:
Mike Leigh (Another Year)
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin (Black Swan)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko (The Kids Are All Right)
David Seidler (The King's Speech)

Best Animated Feature:
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Megamind
Tangled
Toy Story 3

Best Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
The Tillman Story
Waiting for 'Superman'

Best Foreign Language Film:
Biutiful
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Mother
White Material

Best Art Direction:
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
True Grit

Best Cinematography:
Black Swan
Inception
127 Hours
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Score:
Clint Mansell (Black Swan)
Hans Zimmer (Inception)
A.R. Rahman (127 Hours)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (The Social Network)
Carter Burwell (True Grit)

###


Downloads

Awards Archive

Awards Information

©2013 The Washington DC
Area Film Critics Association

aHaunted Sideshowproduction